Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

– to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website, and

– to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at http://www.SharmaSolicitors.com (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the ‘Website’). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information that is collected by the Sharma Solicitors from the Website. It does not cover information which the Sharma Solicitors holds about solicitors and other regulated person/s in pursuance of its statutory functions and duties under the Solicitors Act 1974.

Data protection

Sharma Solicitors complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’). For the purposes of the Act, Sharma Solicitors is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

Sharma Solicitors does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Information we may collect from you

It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. If you do register, however, it will allow us to personalise our services and offer you some additional benefits.

When you register, the basic personal information about you that we may collect and process is:

–  your name,

–  your e-mail address, and

–  your telephone number.

Depending on what you are registering for, additional information may be collected from you.

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visits to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

–  to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

–  to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

–  to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and

–  to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email reception@SharmaSolicitors.com

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change the registration information we hold about you or want to it to be removed from our registration database, you may do so by returning to the personalisation area of the service for which you have registered and changing or removing your details as you wish.

Third Parties

We do not at present forward the information collected about you to any third parties except where required by law to do so or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use. However, we reserve the right to change this position at any time.

At all times, Sharma Solicitors will control and be responsible for the use of your personal information.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, we issue a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small program containing a unique code that allows us to identify your computer. The cookie is used to note the different areas of our website service which have recently been accessed through your computer.

Information collected in this way is used to develop and manage our online services by, for example, storing information about your preferences, so as to enable us to customise the Website according to your individual interests. The cookie alone contains no information which can identify you personally. However, when you register on the Website, the cookie will be combined with the personal information that you have provided as part of your registration. If you wish, you are able to set up your computer to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you do so, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Sharma Solicitors strives to make its web information accessible to people with disabilities in keeping with the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.

Emails, faxes and telephone calls

All recipients of emails are hereby given notice that all emails sent from and into Sharma Solicitors’ servers, as well as all telephone calls and faxes into and out of Sharma Solicitors’ offices, are subject to regular monitoring for compliance with the firm’s telephone, email, fax and internet policy. You should, therefore, not entertain an expectation of privacy regarding any telephone calls made, or faxes sent to or received from, Sharma Solicitors, or any email sent or received through Sharma Solicitors’ servers, this includes messages from and to private email accounts sent or received through Sharma Solicitors’ servers.

Technical standards

We intend to produce the Website to conform with international Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to reception@SharmaSolicitors.com

Comments are closed.